Mar 7 2010

James’ 2010 Oscar Predictions and Favorites

Let’s keep this short and sweet.  Here are my (James) predictions for today’s oscar ceremony.  Before I get started, let me list the nominees, across all catagories, for which I am working off first hand knowledge (which is quite a few).

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Crazy Heart
  • A Single Man
  • The Last Station
  • Julie & Julia
  • Coraline
  • The Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • In the Loop
  • The White Ribbon
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Bright Star
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Allright, with that done, let’s get started with the nominations.  I’ve underlined the films I think will win, and I’ve italicized the nominees I prefer the most.

Best Picture

  • ‘Avatar’
  • ‘The Blind Side’
  • ‘District 9’
  • ‘An Education’
  • ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • ‘Inglourious Basterds’
  • ‘Precious’
  • ‘A Serious Man’
  • ‘Up’
  • ‘Up in the Air’

Best Director

  • Kathryn Bigelow
    ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • James Cameron
    ‘Avatar’
  • Lee Daniels
    ‘Precious’
  • Jason Reitman
    ‘Up in the Air’
  • Quentin Tarantino
    ‘Inglourious Basterds’

Best Actor

  • Jeff Bridges
    ‘Crazy Heart’
  • George Clooney
    ‘Up in the Air’
  • Colin Firth
    ‘A Single Man’
  • Morgan Freeman
    ‘Invictus’
  • Jeremy Renner
    ‘The Hurt Locker’

Best Actress

  • Sandra Bullock
    ‘The Blind Side’
  • Helen Mirren
    ‘The Last Station’
  • Carey Mulligan
    ‘An Education’
  • Gabourey Sidibe
    ‘Precious’
  • Meryl Streep
    ‘Julie & Julia’

Best Supporting Actor

  • Matt Damon
    ‘Invictus’
  • Woody Harrelson
    ‘The Messenger’
  • Christopher Plummer
    ‘The Last Station’
  • Stanley Tucci
    ‘The Lovely Bones’
  • Christoph Waltz
    ‘Inglourious Basterds’

Best Supporting Actress

  • Penelope Cruz
    ‘Nine’
  • Vera Farmiga
    ‘Up in the Air’
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal
    ‘Crazy Heart’
  • Anna Kendrick
    ‘Up in the Air’
  • Mo’nique
    ‘Precious’

Best Animated Feature Film

  • ‘Coraline’
  • ‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’
  • ‘The Princess and the Frog’
  • ‘The Secret of Kells’
  • ‘Up’

Best Original Screenplay

  • Mark Boal
    ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • Quentin Tarantino
    ‘Inglourious Basterds’
  • Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
    ‘The Messenger’
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    ‘A Serious Man’
  • Peter Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
    ‘Up’

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
    ‘District 9’
  • Nick Hornby
    ‘An Education’
  • Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
    ‘In the Loop%

Comments are closed.